Contribute Now

Endorsements

United States Officials

Former Secretary Norman Mineta, US Department of Transportation/US Department of Commerce

Rep Ro Khanna, US House of Representatives, 17th District

Rep Jimmy Panetta, US House of Representatives, 20th District

Former Rep John Burton, US House of Representatives, 5th District

Former Rep Mike Honda, US House of Representatives, 17th District

California State Officials

Former State Superintendent of Public Instruction Delaine Eastin

Former State Attorney General, Bill Lockyer

Senator Bill Dodd, California State Senate District 3

Senator Bob Wieckowski, California State Senate District 10

Senator Scott Wiener, California State Senate District 11

Assemblymember Ash Kalra, California State Assembly District 27

Assemblymember Bill Quirk, California State Assembly District 20

Former Assemblymember Dominic Cortese, California State Assembly

Former Assemblymember Johan Klehs, California State Assembly

Former Senator Dan McCorquodale, California State Senate

Malia Cohen, Chair, California State Board of Equalization

Santa Clara County Officials

Sheriff Laurie Smith, Santa Clara County Office of the Sheriff

Retired Judge Susan Bernardini, Santa Clara County Superior Court

Former Battalion Chief Hal Chase, Santa Clara County Fire Department

Supervisor Cindy Chavez, Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors

Former Supervisor Don Gage, Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors

Former Supervisor Sig Sanchez, Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors

Former Supervisor Rod Diridon, Sr., Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors

Other Local County Officials

Supervisor Karen Mitchoff, Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors

Supervisor Scott Haggerty, Alameda County Board of Supervisors

Supervisor John Gioia, Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors

Supervisor Damon Connolly, Marin County Board of Supervisors

Supervisor Alfredo Pedroza, Napa County Board of Supervisors

Supervisor Jim Spering, Solano County Board of Supervisors

City Officials in Senate District 15

Mayor Rich Waterman, City of Campbell

Councilmember Darcy Paul, City Of Cupertino

Mayor Steven Scharff, City of Cupertino

Councilmember Rod Sinks, City Of Cupertino

Former Mayor Michael Chang, City of Cupertino

Former Mayor Patrick Kwok, City Of Cupertino

Former Mayor Orrin Mahoney, City of Cupertino

Former Mayor Kris Wang, City Of Cupertino

Former Mayor Gilbert Wong, City of Cupertino

Former Councilmember Savita Vaidhyanathan, City Of Cupertino

Vice Mayor Marico Sayoc, Town of Los Gatos

Councilmember Javed Ellahie, City of Monte Sereno

Vice Mayor Chappie Jones, City Of San Jose

Former Mayor Ron Gonzales, City of San Jose

Former Mayor Tom McEnery, City of San Jose

Former Vice Mayor Frank Fiscalini, City of San Jose

Councilmember Sylvia Arenas, City Of San Jose

Councilmember Magdalena Carrasco, City Of San Jose

Councilmember Maya Esparza, City of San Jose

Councilmember Sergio Jimenez, City of San Jose

Councilmember Chappie Jones, City of San Jose

Councilmember Raul Peralez, City of San Jose

Former Councilmember Nancy Pyle, City of San Jose

Former Councilmember Don Rocha, City of San Jose

Former Chief Rob Davis, San Jose Police Department

Former Chief Tom Wheatley, San Jose Police Department

Mayor Manny Cappello, City of Saratoga

Councilmember Yan Zhao, City Of Saratoga

Former Mayor Aileen Kao, City of Saratoga

Other Local City Officials

Mayor Jesse Arreguin, City of Berkeley

Vice Mayor Julie Pierce, City of Clayton

Hon. Dr. Peter C. Fung, El Camino Hospital District Board of Directors

Councilmember Teresa Keng, City of Fremont

Vice Mayor Raj Salwan, City of Fremont

Councilmember Bob Nunez, City Of Milpitas

Councilmember Anthony Phan, City Of Milpitas

Mayor Rich Constantine, City Of Morgan Hill

Vice Mayor Margaret Abe-Koga, City of Mountain View

Councilmember Ellen Kamei, City of Mountain View

Councilmember Greg Tanaka, City of Palo Alto

Former Councilmember Greg Scharff, City of Palo Alto

Former Police Chief Pat Dwyer, City of Palo Alto

Mayor Amy Worth, City of Orinda

Former Councilmember Kevin Moore, City of Santa Clara

Mayor Lisa Gillmor, City of Santa Clara

Councilmember Kathy Watanabe, City of Santa Clara

Councilmember Mason Fong, City of Sunnyvale

Councilmember Glenn Hendricks, City of Sunnyvale

Mayor Larry Klein, City of Sunnyvale

Councilmember Gustav Larsson, City of Sunnyvale

Councilmember Russ Melton, City of Sunnyvale

Councilmember Nancy Smith, City of Sunnyvale

Former Vice Mayor Jim Griffith, City of Sunnyvale

Former Mayor John Howe, City of Sunnyvale

Former Mayor Otto Lee, City of Sunnyvale

Former Councilmember Mark Green, City of Union City

School Board Members

Andres Quintero, Alum Rock Union Elementary School District

Former Trustee Tony Alexander, Alum Rock Union Elementary School District

Former Trustee Gustavo Gonzalez, Alum Rock Union Elementary School District

Trustee Thelma Boac, Berryessa Union School District

Trustee David Cohen, Berryessa Union School District

Trustee Jarod Middleton, Cambrian School District

Trustee Carol Presunka, Cambrian School District

Trustee Chris Miller, Campbell Union High School District

Trustee Lori Cunningham, Cupertino Union School District

Trustee Phyllis Vogel, Cupertino Union School District

Trustee Jerry Liu, Cupertino Union School District

Former Trustee Anjali Kausar, Cupertino Union School District

Trustee Lorena Chavez, East Side Union High School District

Trustee Pattie Cortese, East Side Union High School District

Trustee Manuel Herrera, East Side Union High School District

Trustee Van Le, East Side Union High School District

Trustee Lan Nguyen, East Side Union High School District

Trustee Chris Corpus, Evergreen Elementary School District

Trustee Marisa Hanson, Evergreen Elementary School District

Trustee Leila Welch, Evergreen Elementary School District

Former Trustee Sylvia Alvarez, Evergreen Elementary School District

Trustee Gilbert Wong, Foothill/DeAnza Community College District

Trustee Maimona Afzal-Berta, Franklin McKinley School District

Trustee Rosa Kim, Fremont Union High School District

Trustee Naomi Nakano-Matsumoto, Fremont Union High School District

Trustee Bill Wilson, Fremont Union High School District

Trustee Vaishali Sirkay, Los Altos School District

Trustee Cynthia Chang, Los Gatos/Saratoga High School District

Trustee Katherine Tseng, Los Gatos/Saratoga High School District

Trustee Michael Tsai, Milpitas Unified School District

Trustee Frank Biehl, Mount Pleasant Elementary School District

Trustee Brian LoBue, Oak Grove School District

Trustee Teresa Castellanos, San Jose Unified School District

Trustee Carla Collins, San Jose Unified School District

Trustee José Magaña, San Jose Unified School District

Trustee Brian Wheatley, San Jose Unified School District

Former Trustee, Rich Garcia, San Jose Unified School District

Trustee Maria Fuentes, San Jose Evergreen Community College District

Trustee Craig Mann, San Jose Evergreen Community College District

Trustee Vickie Fairchild, Santa Clara Unified School District

Trustee Albert Gonzalez, Santa Clara Unified School District

Trustee Michael Chang, Santa Clara County Board of Education

Trustee Rosemary Kamei, Santa Clara County Board of Education

Trustee Claudia Rossi, Santa Clara County Board of Education

Trustee Phyllis Tung, Saratoga Union School District

Trustee Reid Myers, Sunnyvale School District

Trustee Peter Ortiz, Santa Clara County Office of Education

Chancellor Bradley Davis, West Valley/Mission Community College District

Trustee Adrienne Grey, West Valley/Mission Community College District

Trustee Anne Kepner, West Valley/Mission Community College District

Trustee Randi Kinman, West Valley/Mission Community College District

Student Trustee Kian Lechner, West Valley/Mission Community College District

National Leaders

Dolores Huerta, Cofounder, United Farm Workers

Rita Medina, Sister of Cesar Chavez

Local Community Leaders

Heidi Abele-Ralston, Grace Avenue Neighborhood Leader

Mohamed & Sweam Abushaban

Sanjeev Acharya, CEO, SiliconSage Builders

Robert Aguirre, Community Advocate for Houseless People

Osama Ahmad

Sal Akhter, Muslim Community Leader

Nebi Alemu, Board Member, NAACP

Abdolmuti Alquraini

Tamara Alvarado, Founder, School of Arts and Culture at the Mexican Heritage Plaza

Serena Alvarez, Community Activist

James Alves, Principal, A. James Alves LLC

Monica Amador

Rose Amador, Native Voice TV

Larry Ames, Friends of the Willow Glen Trestle

Mahbubul Amin

Ramzey Amireh

Adonna Amoroso

Jimmy Ancheta

Patti Andrade

Reymundo Armendariz

Ernie Arranaga

Victor Arranaga

Abdul Asad

Lacy Atkinson

Rosemary Baez

Sukdev Bainiwal

Surjit Bains

Teresa Balani

Donald Ballard

Manny Barbara, Former Oak Grove School District Superintendent

Jim Bariteau

Marcus Barieau

Deanna Barnett

Jeremy Barousse, Immigrant Rights Activist

Donovan Bayuga

Sandeep Belliappa

Steve Bennette

Mariah Berry

Rhonda Berry, Urban Environmental Activist

Vipan and Raj Bhanot, Hindu Community Leader

Parth Bharwad

Harbir Bhatia

Barbara Biehl

Mike Bilbao

Linda Binkley

Irma Biral

Edesa Bitbidal, Community Activist

George Black

Brenna Bolger, Principal, PrX

Ken Borelli, Italian Community Leader

Steve and Gloria Bosma, Retired Teachers

Robert Braunstein, San Jose District 10 Neighborhood Leader

Chandra Brooks, Entreprenuer and Author

Mark Bronge

Robert Brown, Teacher

Walter Bugna, Retired Firefighter

Ed Buller, Former East Side High School Football Coach

Sheri Burns

Dennis Byron

Cole Cameron, Cambrian Community Council

Mike Campi

Crystal Campisi

QueenAnn Cannon

Paul Caputo

Leticia Cardona

Alberto Carrillo, Sr, Retired, Office of Human Relations

Miguel Chacon

Sukhi Chahal

Elias Chamorro, Former ESUHSD Principal

Helen Chapman, Community Activist

Kevin Champa

Laura Champion

Dan Chapman

Helen Chapman, Willow Glen Neighborhood Leader

Hal Chase, Retired Fire Captain

Muhammed Chaudhry, former CEO, Silicon Education Foundation

Lori Chavez

Raman Chelladurai

Jennifer Chen

Garry Cheney

Lisa Chin

Chan-Ching Chu

Christine Clifford, Jail Reform Advocate

Art Cohen, Democratic Activist

Ray Colacicco

Rob and Rosanne Compitello

Darin Compton, Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local 3

Cheryl Cortese

Jim Cortese

Marlo Cortese

Mary Liz Cortese

Darrell Cortez, Retired San Jose Police Officer

Adam Cosner, Santa Clara County Fire Fighters Local 1165

Abel Cota

Glenda Cresap

Cathy Cummings

Connie and George Dailey

Marie and Felix Dalidorf

Russ Danielson

Harvey Darnell, Willow Glen Neighborhood Leader

Bradley Davis, Chancellor, West Valley Mission Community College District

Julia Dederer, Climate Activist and Executive Coach

Arnise DeJohnette,

Ruth DePonzi

Frank Deturris

Mita Dey

Neetu Dhaliwal

Bob Dhillon, Sikh Community Leader

Jim DiVittorio

John DiVittorio

Jenny Do, Attorney at Law

Pascal Do

David Donaldson

Mike and Wendy Donohoe

Stephen Dorcich

Don Draper

Janet and Don Eberhard

Swanee Edwards, Democratic Activist

Jordan Eldridge

Naveeda Ellahie

Robert Emami, CEO, ROEM Development

Aimee Escobar, Vice-Chair, Santa Clara County Planning Commission

Edna Esguerra

Blanca Espinosa, Teacher

Francis Espiritu

Edgard Espiritu

Ivonne Estrada, Realtor

Marty Estrada

Tuyen Fiack

Carlos Figueroa, Greater Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

Stan Fitzgerald

Claude Fletcher

Enrique Flores

Thomas Forster

Dale Foster

Mike Fox Sr., Founder, ME Fox

Ebbe Frasse

Pricilla Gabat

Yvette Galindo

Bob Gallardo, President, Fraternal Order of Police

Glenda Garcia

Rocke Garcia

Sarafina Garcia

Paul Gardner

Mary Gloner, Former Member Santa Clara County Human Relations Commission

Jud Goldsmith

Pastor John Goldstein

Howard Gore

Vlad Gorshteyn, All Season Roofing

Wendy Greenfield, Community Activist

Hector Guerra

Husam Hammad

Betsy Hammer Carr

Ron Hansen, Juvenile Justice Commissioner

Sparky Harlan, Advocate for Children and Youth

Eunice Harms

Mike Hennessy, Hot San Jose Nights

Anjali Kausar, CEO, Cupertino Chamber of Commerce

Nick Leon, Retired Teacher

Monica Mallon, Transit Solutions

Don McKell, Retired Teacher

Dan Moser, Former Superintendent, East Side Union High School District

Hilbert Morales, El Observador, Publisher

Jeff Moore, President, San Jose Silicon Valley NAACP

General Binh Khac Nguyen, retired Vietnamese Armed Forces

Stan Rose, Former Superintendent, Santa Clara Unified School District

Aaron Resendez, Story Road Business Association

Linda Sell, Bay Area for Clean Environment Board of Directors

Jim Spence, Association of Retired S.J. Police & Fire Fighters

Samina Sundas, Beloved Community and Peace Builder

Emy Thurber, Democratic Activist

Walter Wilson, Minority Business Consortium

 

Organizations

Amalgamated Transit Union Local 265

Avalanche Democratic Club

Bricklayers Local 3

Cal Fire Local 2881

California Association of Highway Patrolmen

California Association of Psychiatric Technicians

California Democratic Party

California Federation of Teachers

California League of Conservation Voters

California Nurses Association

California Professional Firefighters Association

California Teachers’ Association

California Young Democrats

Consumer Attorneys of California

Democratic Activist Women Now (DAWN)

East Side Teachers Association

Fraternal Order of Police

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 595

International Union of Elevator Constructors Local 8

LiUNA Local 270

LiUNA! Pacific Southwest Region

Native Voice

Professional Engineers in California Government

Registered Nurses Professional Association

Retired Public Employees Association

San Jose Firefighters

Santa Clara County Correctional Peace Officers Association

Santa Clara County Firefighters

Santa Clara County Management Employees Association (CEMA)

Sheet Metal Workers Local 104

Silicon Valley Asian Pacific American Democratic Club

Silicon Valley Democratic Club

Silicon Valley Young Democrats

South Bay Labor Council

State Building and Construction Trades of California

Teamsters Joint Council 7

Teamsters Local 287

Teamsters Local 350

Teamsters Local 665

Teamsters Local 853

Teamsters Local 856

United Food and Commercial Workers Local 5

Villages Democratic Club