Contribute Now

Endorsements

Cortese for Senate Endorsements (Partial List)

 

Organizations

Amalgamated Transit Union Local 265

Avalanche Democratic Club

BAYMEC

Bricklayers Local 3

Cal Fire Local 2881

California Association of Highway Patrolmen

California Association of Professional Scientists

California Association of Psychiatric Technicians

California Democratic Party

California Donor Table

California Federation of Teachers

California Labor Federation

California League of Conservation Voters

California Nurses Association

California Professional Firefighters Association

California School Employees Association

California Teachers’ Association

California Young Democrats

Consumer Attorneys of California

Democratic Activist Women Now (DAWN)

East Side Teachers Association

Fraternal Order of Police

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 595

International Union of Elevator Constructors Local 8

La Raza Roundtable

LiUNA Local 270

LiUNA! Pacific Southwest Region

Native Voice

Professional Engineers in California Government

Registered Nurses Professional Association

Retired Public Employees Association

San Jose Firefighters Local 230

Santa Clara County Correctional Peace Officers Association

Santa Clara County Farm Bureau

Santa Clara County Firefighters Local 1165

Santa Clara County Management Employees Association (CEMA)

SEIU Local 2015

SEIU United Healthcare Workers-West

Sheet Metal Workers Local 104

Silicon Valley Asian Pacific American Democratic Club

Silicon Valley Democratic Club

Silicon Valley Young Democrats

South Bay Labor Council

State Building and Construction Trades of California

Teamsters Joint Council 7

Teamsters Local 287

Teamsters Local 350

Teamsters Local 665

Teamsters Local 853

Teamsters Local 856

United Food and Commercial Workers Local 5

Villages Democratic Club

Voices for Progress

 

United States Officials

Former Secretary Norman Mineta, US Department of Transportation/US Department of Commerce

Rep Ro Khanna, US House of Representatives, 17th District

Rep Jimmy Panetta, US House of Representatives, 20th District

Former Rep John Burton, US House of Representatives, 5th District

Former Rep Mike Honda, US House of Representatives, 17th District

 

California State Officials

State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tony Thurmond

Former State Superintendent of Public Instruction Delaine Eastin

Former State Attorney General, Bill Lockyer

Senator Bill Dodd, California State Senate District 3

Senator Bob Wieckowski, California State Senate District 10

Senator Scott Wiener, California State Senate District 11

Assemblymember Ash Kalra, California State Assembly District 27

Assemblymember Bill Quirk, California State Assembly District 20

Former Assemblymember Dominic Cortese, California State Assembly

Former Assemblymember Paul Fong, California State Assembly

Former Assemblymember Johan Klehs, California State Assembly

Former Senator Dan McCorquodale, California State Senate

Malia Cohen, Chair, California State Board of Equalization

 

Santa Clara County Officials

Sheriff Laurie Smith, Santa Clara County Office of the Sheriff

Retired Judge Susan Bernardini, Santa Clara County Superior Court

Former Battalion Chief Hal Chase, Santa Clara County Fire Department

Supervisor Cindy Chavez, Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors

Former Supervisor Don Gage, Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors

Former Supervisor Sig Sanchez, Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors

Former Supervisor Rod Diridon, Sr., Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors

 

Other Local County Officials

Supervisor Karen Mitchoff, Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors

Supervisor Scott Haggerty, Alameda County Board of Supervisors

Supervisor John Gioia, Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors

Supervisor Damon Connolly, Marin County Board of Supervisors

Supervisor Alfredo Pedroza, Napa County Board of Supervisors

Supervisor Jim Spering, Solano County Board of Supervisors

 

City Officials in Senate District 15

Mayor Rich Waterman, City of Campbell

Councilmember Darcy Paul, City Of Cupertino

Mayor Steven Scharff, City of Cupertino

Councilmember Rod Sinks, City Of Cupertino

Former Mayor Michael Chang, City of Cupertino

Former Mayor Patrick Kwok, City Of Cupertino

Former Mayor Orrin Mahoney, City of Cupertino

Former Mayor Kris Wang, City Of Cupertino

Former Mayor Gilbert Wong, City of Cupertino

Former Councilmember Savita Vaidhyanathan, City Of Cupertino

Vice Mayor Marico Sayoc, Town of Los Gatos

Former Councilmember Joe Pirzynski, Town of Los Gatos

Councilmember Javed Ellahie, City of Monte Sereno

Vice Mayor Chappie Jones, City Of San Jose

Former Mayor Ron Gonzales, City of San Jose

Former Mayor Tom McEnery, City of San Jose

Former Vice Mayor Frank Fiscalini, City of San Jose

Councilmember Sylvia Arenas, City Of San Jose

Councilmember Magdalena Carrasco, City Of San Jose

Councilmember Maya Esparza, City of San Jose

Councilmember Sergio Jimenez, City of San Jose

Councilmember Raul Peralez, City of San Jose

Former Councilmember Nancy Pyle, City of San Jose

Former Councilmember Don Rocha, City of San Jose

Former Battalion Chief Tricia Tapia, City of San Jose

Former Chief Rob Davis, San Jose Police Department

Former Chief Tom Wheatley, San Jose Police Department

Mayor Manny Cappello, City of Saratoga

Councilmember Yan Zhao, City Of Saratoga

Former Mayor Aileen Kao, City of Saratoga

 

Other Local City Officials

Mayor Jesse Arreguin, City of Berkeley

Vice Mayor Julie Pierce, City of Clayton

Hon. Dr. Peter C. Fung, El Camino Hospital District Board of Directors

Councilmember Teresa Keng, City of Fremont

Vice Mayor Raj Salwan, City of Fremont

Councilmember Bob Nunez, City Of Milpitas

Councilmember Anthony Phan, City Of Milpitas

Mayor Rich Constantine, City Of Morgan Hill

Vice Mayor Margaret Abe-Koga, City of Mountain View

Councilmember Ellen Kamei, City of Mountain View

Mayor Amy Worth, City of Orinda

Councilmember Greg Tanaka, City of Palo Alto

Former Councilmember Greg Scharff, City of Palo Alto

Former Police Chief Pat Dwyer, City of Palo Alto

Former Councilmember Kevin Moore, City of Santa Clara

Mayor Lisa Gillmor, City of Santa Clara

Councilmember Kathy Watanabe, City of Santa Clara

Councilmember Mason Fong, City of Sunnyvale

Councilmember Glenn Hendricks, City of Sunnyvale

Mayor Larry Klein, City of Sunnyvale

Councilmember Gustav Larsson, City of Sunnyvale

Councilmember Russ Melton, City of Sunnyvale

Councilmember Nancy Smith, City of Sunnyvale

Former Vice Mayor Jim Griffith, City of Sunnyvale

Former Mayor John Howe, City of Sunnyvale

Former Mayor Otto Lee, City of Sunnyvale

Former Councilmember Mark Green, City of Union City

 

School Board Members

Andres Quintero, Alum Rock Union Elementary School District

Former Trustee Tony Alexander, Alum Rock Union Elementary School District

Former Trustee Gustavo Gonzalez, Alum Rock Union Elementary School District

Trustee Thelma Boac, Berryessa Union School District

Trustee David Cohen, Berryessa Union School District

Trustee Jarod Middleton, Cambrian School District

Trustee Carol Presunka, Cambrian School District

Trustee Chris Miller, Campbell Union High School District

Trustee Lori Cunningham, Cupertino Union School District

Trustee Jerry Liu , Cupertino Union School District

Trustee Phyllis Vogel, Cupertino Union School District

Former Trustee Anjali Kausar, Cupertino Union School District

Trustee Lorena Chavez, East Side Union High School District

Trustee Pattie Cortese, East Side Union High School District

Trustee Manuel Herrera, East Side Union High School District

Trustee Van Le, East Side Union High School District

Trustee Lan Nguyen, East Side Union High School District

Trustee Chris Corpus, Evergreen Elementary School District

Trustee Marisa Hanson, Evergreen Elementary School District

Trustee Leila Welch, Evergreen Elementary School District

Former Trustee Sylvia Alvarez, Evergreen Elementary School District

Trustee Gilbert Wong, Foothill/DeAnza Community College District

Trustee Maimona Afzal-Berta, Franklin McKinley School District

Trustee Rosa Kim, Fremont Union High School District

Trustee Naomi Nakano-Matsumoto, Fremont Union High School District

Trustee Bill Wilson, Fremont Union High School District

Trustee Vaishali Sirkay, Los Altos School District

Trustee Cynthia Chang, Los Gatos/Saratoga High School District

Trustee Katherine Tseng, Los Gatos/Saratoga High School District

Trustee Michael Tsai, Milpitas Unified School District

Trustee Frank Biehl, Mount Pleasant Elementary School District

Trustee Betty Martinez, Mount Pleasant Elementary School District

Trustee Brian LoBue, Oak Grove School District

Trustee Teresa Castellanos, San Jose Unified School District

Trustee Carla Collins, San Jose Unified School District

Trustee José Magaña, San Jose Unified School District

Trustee Brian Wheatley, San Jose Unified School District

Former Trustee, Rich Garcia, San Jose Unified School District

Trustee Maria Fuentes, San Jose Evergreen Community College District

Trustee Craig Mann, San Jose Evergreen Community College District

Trustee Vickie Fairchild, Santa Clara Unified School District

Trustee Albert Gonzalez, Santa Clara Unified School District

Trustee Michael Chang, Santa Clara County Board of Education

Trustee Rosemary Kamei, Santa Clara County Board of Education

Trustee Claudia Rossi, Santa Clara County Board of Education

Trustee Phyllis Tung, Saratoga Union School District

Trustee Reid Myers, Sunnyvale School District

Trustee Peter Ortiz, Santa Clara County Office of Education

Chancellor Bradley Davis, West Valley/Mission Community College District

Trustee Adrienne Grey, West Valley/Mission Community College District

Trustee Anne Kepner, West Valley/Mission Community College District

Trustee Randi Kinman, West Valley/Mission Community College District

Student Trustee Kian Lechner, West Valley/Mission Community College District

 

National Leaders

Dolores Huerta, Dolores Huerta Foundation

Rita Medina, Sister of Cesar Chavez

 

Local Community Leaders (Partial List)

Heidi Abele-Ralston, Grace Avenue Neighborhood Leader

Mohamed & Sweam Abushaban

Sanjeev Acharya, CEO, SiliconSage Builders

Robert Aguirre, Community Advocate for Houseless People

Osama Ahmad

Sal Akhter, Muslim Community Leader

Nebi Alemu, Board Member, NAACP

Abdolmuti Alquraini

Tamara Alvarado, Founder, School of Arts and Culture at the Mexican Heritage Plaza

Serena Alvarez, Community Activist

James Alves, Principal, A. James Alves LLC

Monica Amador

Rose Amador, Native Voice TV

Larry Ames, Friends of the Willow Glen Trestle

Mahbubul Amin

Ramzey Amireh

Adonna Amoroso

Jimmy Ancheta

Patti Andrade

Reymundo Armendariz

Ernie Arranaga

Victor Arranaga

Abdul Asad

Lacy Atkinson

Rosemary Baez

Sukdev Bainiwal

Surjit Bains

Teresa Balani

Donald Ballard

Manny Barbara, Former Oak Grove School District Superintendent

Jim Bariteau

Marcus Barieau

Deanna Barnett

Jeremy Barousse, Immigrant Rights Activist

Donovan Bayuga

Sandeep Belliappa

Steve Bennette

Mariah Berry

Rhonda Berry, Urban Environmental Activist

Vipan and Raj Bhanot, Hindu Community Leader

Parth Bharwad

Harbir Bhatia

Barbara Biehl

Mike Bilbao

Linda Binkley

Irma Biral

Edesa Bitbidal, Community Activist

George Black

Brenna Bolger, Principal, PrX

Ken Borelli, Italian Community Leader

Steve and Gloria Bosma, Retired Teachers

Robert Braunstein, San Jose District 10 Neighborhood Leader

Mark Bronge

Chandra Brooks, Entrepreneur and Author

Robert Brown, Teacher

Walter Bugna, Retired Firefighter

Ed Buller, Former East Side High School Football Coach

Sheri Burns

Dennis Byron

Cole Cameron, Cambrian Neighborhood Leader

Mike Campi

Crystal Campisi

QueenAnn Cannon

Paul Caputo, Attorney

Leticia Cardona

Alberto Carrillo, Sr, Retired, Office of Human Relations

Miguel Chacon

Sukhi Chahal

Elias Chamorro, Former ESUHSD Principal

Helen Chapman, Community Activist

Kevin Champa

Laura Champion

Dan Chapman

Helen Chapman, Willow Glen Neighborhood Leader

Hal Chase, Retired Fire Captain

Muhammed Chaudhry, former CEO, Silicon Education Foundation

Lori Chavez

Raman Chelladurai

Jennifer Chen

Garry Cheney

Lisa Chin

Chan-Ching Chu

Christine Clifford, Jail Reform Advocate

Art Cohen, Democratic Activist

Ray Colacicco

Rob and Rosanne Compitello

Darin Compton, Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local 3

Cheryl Cortese

Jim Cortese

Marlo Cortese

Mary Liz Cortese

Darrell Cortez, Retired San Jose Police Officer

Adam Cosner, Santa Clara County Fire Fighters Local 1165

Abel Cota

Glenda Cresap

Cathy Cummings

Connie and George Dailey

Marie and Felix Dalidorf

Russ Danielson

Harvey Darnell, Willow Glen Neighborhood Leader

Bradley Davis, Chancellor, West Valley Mission Community College District

Barbara Dawson, Retired High School Administrator

Julia Dederer, Climate Activist and Executive Coach

Arnise DeJohnette,

Ruth DePonzi

Frank Deturris

Mita Dey

Neetu Dhaliwal

Bob Dhillon, Sikh Community Leader

Jim DiVittorio

John DiVittorio

Jenny Do, Attorney at Law

Pascal Do

David Donaldson

Mike and Wendy Donohoe

Stephen Dorcich

Don Draper

Janet and Don Eberhard

Swanee Edwards, Democratic Activist

Jordan Eldridge

Naveeda Ellahie

Robert Emami, CEO, ROEM Development

Aimee Escobar,  Vice-Chair, Santa Clara County Planning Commission

Edna Esguerra

Blanca Espinosa, Teacher

Francis Espiritu

Edgard Espiritu

Ivonne Estrada, Realtor

Marty Estrada

Tuyen Fiack

Carlos Figueroa, Greater Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

Stan Fitzgerald

Claude Fletcher

Enrique Flores

David Forster

Dale Foster

Mike Fox Sr., Founder, ME Fox

Ebbe Frasse

Peter Fung

Pricilla Gabat

Yvette Galindo

Bob Gallardo, President, Fraternal Order of Police

Glenda Garcia

Rocke Garcia

Sarafina Garcia

Paul Gardner

Victor Garza, Founder, La Raza Roundtable

Mary Gloner, Former Member Santa Clara County Human Relations Commission

Jud Goldsmith

Pastor John Goldstein

Howard Gore

Vlad Gorshteyn, All Season Roofing

Wendy Greenfield, Community Activist

Hector Guerra

Husam Hammad

Betsy Hammer Carr

Ron Hansen, Juvenile Justice Commissioner

Sparky Harlan, Advocate for Children and Youth

Eunice Harms

Mike and Susan Hennessy, Hot San Jose Nights

Luis Hernandez

Marcos and Denise Herrera

Brian and Jean Ho, News for Chinese

Peter Ho

Anna Hoang

Richard Hobbs

Dan Hoffman

Mark and Michelle Horn

Syed Hosain

Roya Hosseini

David House

Patrick Huang

Madison Hull

Ishrat Husain

Salman Husaini

Khurram Ismail

Sudhanshu Jain

Elizabeth and Robert Jesinger

Rick Jetter

Duane Jones

Saju Joseph

Karen Judge

Kanwalkit Kahlon

Mohammad Kaleem

Allan Kamara

Jon Kanter

Jonathan Karpf

Sudeep Kashyap

Anjali Kausar, CEO, Cupertino Chamber of Commerce

Rick Keating

Huy Khong

Carl Kiepen, Retired Public Safety

Nazir Kikhia

Dr. Mary Kilkenny

Dennis King, Small Business Leader

Jayaram Komati

Ramesh Konda

Anusha Kondiparti

Kuwica the Artist

Scarlett Lam

Raeena Lari

Binh Le

Kayla Le

Le Le

Luc Ha Le

Phuc Le

Tho Dinh Le

Linda Lenoir

Nick Leon, Retired Teacher

Pat LeRocker

Morton Levine

Jim Levis

John Leyba

Chi-Yun Liaw

Jolyn Liaw

Joy-Ellen Lipsky

Linda Locke

Alberto Locquiao

Dr. John Longwell

Gene Lorenzo

Charles and Jean Luckhardt

Elena Luiz

Gordon and Lois Lund

Andrae Macapinlac

Steve Macias

Venkat Maddipati

Kutub Mahmood

Monica Mallon, Transit Solutions

Prasad Mangina

Sousan Manteghi-Safakish, Democratic Activist

Mary Martin

Bruno Martinez

Diego Martinez

Lynda Martinez

Ramon Matera

Chandramohan Mathu

Norm Matteoni, Attorney

Alex Maykowski

Lara McCabe

Shannon McElyea

Stephen McHenry

Don McKell, Retired Teacher

Vernon Medicine Cloud

Rudy Medina

Jennie Meehan

Prashant Mehta

Nancy Mendizabal

Arthur Mendoza

Shawn Meyer

Mark Milioto

Sharon Miller

Steven Miller

Norma and Peter Miron-Conk

Iqbal Mirza

Bruce Mithchell

Zaheer Mohiuddin

Albert Moore

Dennis Moore

Rev. Jethroe Moore

Robert Moore

Dolores Morales

Hilbert Morales, Founder, El Observador

Dan Moser, Former Superintendent, East Side Union High School District

Bonnie Moss

Ray Mueller, Alum Rock Neighborhood Leader

Bill Murphy

Karen Musa

Nari Narendrath

Tatsiana Nasevich

Mitchell Nelson, Student

Dr. Ngai Nguyen

General Binh Khac Nguyen, retired Vietnamese Armed Forces

Sammy Nguyen

The-Vu Nguyen

Tom Nguyen

Guisselle Nunez

Willie Nutt

Rosie Olivas

Robert Ortiz

Tania Ortiz

Vamsi Paladuuo

Jody Pando

Nancy Pang

David Parker

Craig Pasqua, Native Voice

Ashvinkumar Patel

 

Bobby Patel

Sashi Patel

Tejal Patel

Shiva Patibanda

Dan Peralta

Elizabeth Peralta

Ray Perez

Dang Pham

Carrole Phillips

Rosalie Pizzo

Chris Platten

Nasreen Rahim

Nadir Rahman

Cecilia Ramirez

Rajesh Rathod

Oostur Raza

Robert Reese

Peter Rehon, Attorney

Roberta Renteria

Aaron Resendez Sr., Story Road Business Association

Daniel Reyes

Josephine Rice

Loretta Riddle

Jim and Judy Riddle-Skintauy

Rayna Ritchie

Daniel Roberts

Joe Roberts

Lisa Roberts

Mark and Laura Robichek

Russ Robinson

Vince Rocha

Janice Rombeck

Stan Rose, Former Superintendent, Santa Clara Unified School District

Ray Rosel

Betty Ross

Raymart Roth

Cynthia Rovnaghi

Terry Russell

Nita Saigal

Rich Saito, Retired Police Officer

Sam Saiu

Francis Salamanca

Basem Samarah

Esther Sanchez

Judith Sanchez

Hari Sannidhi

Jean-Pierre Santos

Tony Santos

Hermalinda Sapien

Coralie Schmeer

Linda Sell, Bay Area for Clean Environment Board of Directors

John Sellarole, Retired High School Administrator

Sanjay Sen

Karen Serpa

Girish Shah, Interfaith Leader

Muneem Shaik

John Shen

Bruce Shimizu

Sabuhi and Waheed Siddiqee

Sue Silverstein

Joseph Simon

Bikram Singh

Rajinder Singh

Ramkamal Singh

Sewak Singh

Rowena Smith

Pepper Snyder, Sprig Electric

Lisa Sorem

Steve Sosnowski

Mary Sousa

Richard Sparrer

Jim Spence, Association of Retired S.J. Police & Fire Fighters

Dan Stofle

Carolyn Straub

Robert Stromberg

Samina Sundas, Beloved Community and Peace Builder

Cathering Sweat

Case Swenson

Shafath Syed

Keith Symons

Hardev Takhar

Lily Tenes

Ben Tewolde

Arvind Thiagarajan

Ram Thota

Emy Thurber, Democratic Activist

Angela Tirado, Voice of San Jose

Cora Tomalinas, Mayor’s Gang Prevention Task Force

Salvador Torres

Hieu Tran

Hue Tran

Kim Tran

Matt Trask

Ha Trieu

Elna Tymes

Charu Vaidya

Mike Vaidya

Kirk Vartan

Raul Vazquez

Adriana Vega

Andrea Villasenor-Perry

Bruno Villavicencios

Mario Vista

Dan Vo

Christine Von Raesfeld

Jenny Vu

Thomas Vuong

Bill Wallace

Anna Wang

Craig Wardrip

Charlie Wasser

Kevin Weiss

Mike Welch

Matthew Wendt

Ruth White

Sreha White

Theodore White

Beatriz Wilkington Brown

James Williams

Noreen Williamson

Mike Willis

Robert Wilson

Stan Wilson

Walter Wilson, Minority Business Consortium

Jan-Chin Yang

Margaret Yang

Ahmaed Yassin

Kamal Yassin

Suleyman Yesilyurt

Kathleen Zaretsky

Jeevan Zutshi